Annatto Extract Bixin Norbixin E160b

Annatto Bixin & Norbixin
Product No: 6983-79-5 Category:

  • Description
  • Inquiry

Annatto Extract Bixin Norbixin E160b natural color pigment cas 6983-79-5 dye plants for cosmetic, food and beverage

Annatto Extract Bixin Norbixin is listed as a color additive exempt from certification (Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations part 73) and is commonly considered to be a natural color. The yellowish orange color is produced by the compounds bixin and norbixin, which are classified as xanthophylls, a type of carotenoid. However, unlike beta-carotene, another well-known carotenoid, they do not have the correct chemical structures to be vitamin A precursors. The more norbixin in an annatto color, the more yellow it is; a higher level of bixin gives it a more reddish shade. Unless an acid-proof version is used, it takes on a pink shade at low pH.

Annatto Extract Bixin Norbixin E160b natural color pigment cas 6983-79-5 dye plants

Product Name Bixin powder Latin Name

Annatto Seed Extract Powder

Part of used Seed CAS No.  

1393-63-1

Appearance Yellow Orange Powder Specification 40% norbixin 10:1, 20:1
MOQ 100g Active Ingredients norbixin
Loss on drying <3.0% Testing Method HPLC/TLC

Item

Specification

Result

Appearance

 Brown yellow fine powder

Complies

Related substance (HPLC)

Total impurity ≤0.5%

Max single impurity ≤0.1%

0.2%

0.06%

Odor

Characteristic

Complies

% pigment

3%

3%

Sieve analysis

100% pass 80 mesh

Complies

Heavy Metal

<10ppm

Complies

As

<0.1ppm

0.05ppm

Pb

<0.1ppm

0.05ppm

Cd

<0.1ppm

0.05ppm

Residual Solvents

<100ppm

Complies

Residual Pesticide

Negative

Complies

Total Plate Count

<1000cfu/g

Complies

Yeast & Mold

<100cfu/g

Complies

E.Coli

Negative

Complies

Salmonella

Negative

Complies

Annatto Extract Bixin Norbixin E160b Application

1, Applied in the food field, Annatto Extract has become a new raw material which used in food and beverage industry.

2, Annatto Extract is applied in the health product field.

3, Annatto Extract is appliedin pharmaceutical field.

4, Annatto Extract is appliedin cosmetic material.

Contact Us






Online Service
Live Chat