Licorice root extract Glabridin glycyrrhiza glabra

Glycyrrhiza glabra. 10%, 40%, 90%, 98% Glabridin (HPLC)
Product No: 59870-68-7 Category: Tag:

  • Description
  • Inquiry

Glabridin from Licorice root extract Glycyrrhiza glabra  Specification 40% whitening Active Ingredient cas 59870-68-7

Product Name Glabridin
Used Part Glycyrrhiza glabra root
Appearance Yellow Brown Or White Powder
Odor &Taste Characteristic
Test Method HPLC
Specification 10%, 40%, 90%, 98%
Glabridin CAS NO. 59870-68-7
Molecular Formula C20H20O4
Molecular Weight 324.37
Structure Glabridin 40% cas 59870-68-7

Licorice extract Glabridin glycyrrhiza glabra

1.Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the production of melanin, the
pigment responsible for the coloring of the skin;
2.Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation;
3.Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions;
4. At the same time, Glabridin prevents rough skin and also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect.

1). As a sweetener, licorice extract is used in the food industry;

2). As as raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating,licorice extract is used in medicine field;

3). As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry;

4). Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.

Glabridin from licorice root extract powder Glycyrrhiza glabra Specification 40% cas 59870-68-7Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).
Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.

It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).

Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. It is insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.

Contact Us






Online Service
Live Chat