Kojic Acid Dipalmitate for skin whitening

Product No: 79725-98-7 Category:

  • Description
  • Inquiry

Kojic Acid dipalmitate is modified kojic acid derivative, which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ion, but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin.

Kojic dipalmitate owns stable chemical property. It will not turn yellow for oxidation, metallic ion, illumination and heating. As fat soluble skin whitening agent,it is easier to be absorbed by skin.

Product Name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder
CAS Number: 79725-98-7
Molecular Formula: C38H66O6
Molecular Weight: 618.93
Appearance : off-white to White Crystalline Powder
Melting point: 92-96°C
Product Name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Manufacture Date : July.21.2017
CAS No.: 79725-98-7 Expire Date: July.21.2019
Shelf Life: 2 Year Origin: China

Items

Requirements

Results

Appearance: off-white to White Crystalline Powder  White Powder
Identification    
HPLC IR spectra is consistent with CRS Conforms
Residue on ignition ≤0.5% 0.07%
Loss on drying ≤0.5% 0.1%
PH 4.5-6.5 5.9
Melting Point  92-96°C 94.5~95°C
Heavy metal

Pb :

Cadmium(Cd) :

As :

Hg:

≤ 10ppm

<1 ppm

<0.5 ppm

<10ppm

< 1 ppm

<10ppm

Conforms

0.3ppm

Conforms

Negative

Assay ≥99% 99.3%
Conclusion: The product conforms to BP.
Storage Store in sealed containers at cool & dry place.
  Protect from light, moisture and pest infestation.
Shelf Life 2 years when properly stored

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Product function

1). Kojic Acid Dipalmitate can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation;
2). Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte;

3).Kojic Acid Dipalmitate have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases.

Product application

1). Applied in Agriculture: it’s used in producing biological pesticides;

2). Applied in Medicine, used as the important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics;

3). Applied in other fields used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting agent, etc;
4). Applied in Cosmetics, widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid cream and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%;
5). Applied in Food additive work as antiseptic, antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer – maltol and ethyl maltol.

Contact Us






Online Service
Live Chat