Kojic acid is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor that acts as a chelation agent which inhibits melanin production.
Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. It is an off-white water-soluble powder with excellent anti-oxidant ability. It is regarded as one of the most popular skin-whitening agents in the cosmetics industry. It is widely used in cosmetics to lighten and even out skin tone such as to treat acne scars, sun-burns, and age spots.
Kojic acid can be applied together with Alpha-arbutin powder or kojic acid dipalmitate powder to lighten dark spots on the skin. It works by blocking melanin from accumulating under the skin.