Magnolia Extract Magnolol/ Honokiol

Magnolia officinalis Rehd. et Wils 50% (Hinokiol + Magnolol) (HPLC)
75% (Hinokiol>60% + Magnolol)
90% (Hinokiol>65% + Magnolol)
90% (Hinokiol>85%) (HPLC)
90% Hinokiol (HPLC)

  • Description
  • Inquiry

Magnolia extract is rich in two biphenol compounds (magnolol and honokiol), which are thought to contribute to the primary anti-stress and cortisol-lowering effects of the plant. The magnolol content of magnolia bark is generally in the range of 2-10 percent, while honokiol tends to occur naturally at 1-5 percent in dried magnolia bark. Magnolia bark also contains a bit less than 1 percent of an essential oil known as eudesmol, which is classified as a triterpene compound, and may provide some additional benefits as an antioxidant.

Product Name Magnolia Bark Extract
Botanical Source Magnolia officinalis Rehd. et Wils.
Used Part Bark
Appearance Brown to white fine powder
Odor &Taste Characteristic
Test Method HPLC
Specification 50%-98%
Active Ingredient Magnolol , Honokiol
Magnolol CAS NO. 528-43-8
Molecular Formula C18H18O2
Molecular Weight 266.33
Structure  Magnolia Extract Magnolol-528-43-8
Honokiol CAS NO. 35354-74-6
Molecular Formula C18H18O2
Molecular Weight 266.33
Structure

[Magnolia Extract Specification]:

Honokiol: 2%-98%  HPLC

Magnolol: 10%-98% HPLC

Total magnolos: 2%-98% HPLC

Main Function of Magnolia Extract

1. Powerful antioxidant in cardiovascular diseases;

2. Inhibit bacteria growth and viral infection;

3. Alleviate anxiety, improves sleep and relieves insomnia;

4. Anti-tumor and anti-cancer;

5. Anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer;

6. Protect the brain from Alzheimer’s disease;

7. Anti-dental caries and anti-periodontal disease;

8. Cure the habit of tobacco;

9. Magnolia Bark Extract can protect the brain from Alzheimer’sdisease.

Main Application of Magnolia Extract

(1). As the medicine of anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-tumor drug, it is widely used in the fields of medicine and health products;

(2). As a strong antioxidant, it is widely used in cosmetics industry.

Contact Us






Online Service
Live Chat