Radish Red Pigment E163

Radish Anthocyanin E163
Product No: 134-04-3 Category:

  • Description
  • Inquiry

Radish Red Pigment E163 natural dye food color direct factory supplier

Radish red pigment is thepurely natural edible pigment is extracted from the red-core radish that has been picked, washed, chopped, digested, filtrated, concentrated, spray drying.

Radish Red Pigment E163 dible Radish Extract E30

The main coloring matter of the Radish red pigment are the anthocyanin and Prlargonidin, which assign the pigment with health maintenance functions such as ant oxidation, anti inflammation, precaution disease and so on. Red core radish is a kind of edible vegetables, safe and reliable. Radish red pigment E163 is easily dissolved in water and alcohol water solutions. It has been listed by China Health Ministry as natural edible pigment. This natural edible pigment is fit for dyeing or complementary color of food and drinks, medicine, health products, cosmetics, textile and toys etc.

Product Name Radish Red Pigment E163 Classification  Food Colorants
Botanical Source Raphanus Sativus L. Extract part Red radish root
Active Ingredient anthocyanins Specification red E1.8
Molecular Formula C15H11O5Cl Cas No. 134-04-3
EINECS 205-127-7 Usage food & beverage dyeing
Appearance amaranthine powder Form powder/liquid

Physicochemical Property:

Soluble in water, aqueous ethanol, but insoluble in inorganic solvents

Hue and stability: the PH of the solution can influence the hue of the pigment. at PH 2.0-6.0, it is red to amaranthine; at PH 7.0, it is blue; at PH above 7.0, it is unstable green.

Color Value: E (1%, 1cm, 509-519nm) : NLT50

Microbe: Total Plate Count: NMT1000cfu/g

Pathogenic Bacteria: Negative

Heavy Metals:

Arsenic(As): NMT2mg/kg

Plumbum(Pb): NMT2mg/kg

Radish red pigment belongs to a pure natural and water soluble color. The coloring substance of pigment is mainly prlargonidin, which belongs to anthogyanins. It is easily dissolved in water and alcohol water solutions. It is hardly dissolved in nonpolar solutions. It becomes red in acid, and unstable blue in alkaline. The pigment cannot fade under light for a long time. The pigment also has good resistance to high temperature, the color cannot change with long time boiling.

Radish red pigment typical application:

Used in beverages, compound seasoning, vinegar, confectionaries, cakes, jam, jelly, candy, conserves, integrated alcoholic beverages, etc
Other practical reference:
Used for drink, for 0.002% ~ 0.07%; Candy is 0.01% ~ 0.06%; Cookies, cakes for 0.04% ~ 0.08%.
This product to medium pH value, metal ion (especially Cu2 +, Fe3 +), the oxidant, sun exposure are not too stable, ascorbic acid to this product has protective effect, the product is in acid, low temperature processing food coloring, it is especially suitable for cold drinks, such as cold food coloring.

Contact Us






Online Service
Live Chat